Company Profile of NongHyup Finance (Cambodia) Plc
NongHyup Finance (Cambodia) Plc (NongHyup Finance) is a subsidiary of NongHyup Bank in South Korea. NongHyup Bank was established in 1961 and it is well known for not only its outstanding financial services, but also the role in promoting the well-being of the agriculture society in South Korea.
It has also been recognized as the most advanced cooperative financial institution around the world with its half-century proven track record in financial operations. NongHyup Bank has penetrated itself overseas through foreign branches in the United States and Vietnam, a Micro Finance Institution in Myanmar, and representative offices in China and India.
NongHyup Finance received a license from the National Bank of Cambodia on 8 August 2018 to conduct the microfinance after NongHyup Bank had acquired 100% shares from SAMIC Microfinance Plc. It is currently operating in Phnom Penh and 8 provinces of Kandal, Kampong Speu, Takeo, Kampot, Kep, Preah Sihanouk, Siem Reap and Kampong Thom. These operating areas are expected to grow in the future.
© 2019 NongHyup Finance. All Rights Reserved.