As a hardworking middle-aged woman, Mrs. Buoy Sreynak with her husband and her two children lives in her mother’s house with other four siblings in Phum 4 village, Tomnob Rolork commune, Steung Hav district of Preah Sihanouk province. She and her husband spent over 7 years working in a Casino on the border of Kampot province and Vietnam while their two children were staying with her mother in their hometown. As Sreynak and her husband agreed that it was time for them to live with their children, they decided to return to their hometown and to open a small shop to sell the morning food and noodle so that they could have enough time to take care of their children. When they visited their hometown during Khmer New Year, they both met with Credit Officer of NongHyup Finance and asked about a loan and its conditions. Then after they found the loan affordable, they applied for their first loan of US$ 4,000 to invest in the small business, including land rental, shop construction and materials purchase. Her husband usually wakes up early in the morning to help prepare the food and then travels to work in Preah Sihanoukville. She sells the food and noodle in the morning and takes care of their children in the afternoon. She can earn an average income of KHR 60,000 (US$ 15.00) every morning from her small shop. Since opening her new business in October 2016, she has earned a stable income. For this reason, she and her husband decided to avail their second loan of US$ 6,000 to purchase a land in order to build a complementary house and a shop in the near future. When asked for comments, she says “I do hope that we can afford to give good education to our children because I want them to work in a bank or microfinance institution like you. I also plan to build a new house connecting the front-shop as soon as we acquire the land and stops renting; and this may happen through NongHyup Finacne loan. Finally, I would like to thanks NongHyup Finance for offering loans to my family during the time of needs. Through these loans, we can manage to have our own business and land”.
Mrs. SEM Sopheap
Mrs. Sem Sopheap, 40 years old, is a housewife and lives with her two children and her husband, who is a construction worker, in Chbar Ampov village, Prey Thnang​​ commune, Teouk Chou district, Kampot province. She had attended the financial literacy training sessions (CAFE Project) facilitated by Field Training Officer of NongHyup Finance. Before attending the financial literacy training, she usually argued with her husband and was sometimes a victim of domestic violence, especially when her husband asked about where the money went or was spent. She could not even respond to her husband’s questions and had no evidence at all to show him about their expenses. By looking closely at her daily money habits, she can make realistic choices about where she wants her money to go. There is no domestic violence anymore because when her husband follows up about expenditures in their household, she can now properly show her husband the weekly budget with the exact amount in the list from her learner booklet. Her husband now appreciates and encourages her to continue keeping their daily money habits.
Mrs. CHAP Gneb
Mrs. Chap Gneb is a farmer who lives with her two sons, two daughters, her old mother and husband in Russey Chhes village, Tbaeng commune, Kampong Svay district, Kampong Thom province. Her family is in need of a toilet because her old mother and daughters are very uncomfortable with an open defecation. They usually defecate in the forest and rice field, resulting in getting diseases and spending much money on disease treatment. Her family is having difficulty defecating particularly in rainy seasons and during day time. Unremembered the date, one day she was invited by NongHyup Finance and RLDO for the group sales meeting. After educated on safe drinking water, hygiene and sanitation, she was aware of the transmission of disease through feces due to the open defecation. While NongHyup Finance staff was explaining the participants, she excused and asked the trainer that she really needed the complete set of latrine for her family but she did not have enough money to construct it. Then, the meeting facilitator recommended her to purchase a complete set of latrine from RLDO using loan from NongHyup Finance with the total amount of KHR 2,000,000 (US$ 500.00) for covering the latrine price. When asked for comments, she says “after constructing the latrine, my family members live comfortably, conveniently and healthier. In addition, my family can reduce the expense on disease treatment as well. I would like to thank NongHyup Finance (Cambodia) Plc and its partner (RLDO) for giving us the opportunity to improve my family situation”.
Mrs. LOEK Navy
Mrs. Loek Navy, 52 years old, is a farmer and lives with her 3 children and her husband, who is a government official, in Antong Sar village, Pong Toek commune, Damnak Chongeur district, Kep province. She has used loans of NongHyup Finance since 2009 and is now on her 6th loan cycle.  Her 1st two loans of US$ 3,500 in 2009 and US$ 4,000 in 2010 were used to buy mango saplings to plant in her farm. Her next two loans of US$ 3,000 in 2012 and US$ 5,000 in 2016 were for the purpose of buying mango saplings and another piece of land, expanding her farm-land to 10 hectares. After expanding her farm areas to 10 hectares, she doesn’t have enough cash to clear the land as well as to buy 1,700 new mango saplings. In February 2017 she requested for her 5th loan of US$ 10,000. After she paid off her 5th loan, she availed her 6th loan of US$ 15,000 in November 2017 to buy fertilizers and other agricultural inputs and allocated a portion of cash for her own house renovation. When asked for comments, she says “currently, I can earn more income because I can harvest mango fruits three times per year with the price range of KHR 2,500 KHR to KHR 3,000 per kilogram; and recently, I have just bought a new car for my husband to use and a house located in Phnom Penh for my children to pursue their study”.